CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87694

Mr. Harold Baum
Baum International
1933 East 12th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11229

RE: The tariff classification of a foot therapy sock from China.

Dear Mr. Baum:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The item is a foot therapy sock that you state will be made of 100% hemp or 100% cotton fabric. This office assumes that the construction of the sock will remain the same as the sample provided except for the type of fabric. The sample sock is mid-calf length and of knit construction. This office notes that the sock measures per single yarn more than 67 decitex. It features a woven diagram of various pressure points, which you state correlates to various organs of the body. You further state that by pressing on the various pressure points on the sock, the user will soon find relief to their ailments, and that this is a form of holistic practice.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton foot therapy sock will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100% hemp foot therapy sock will be 6115.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of other textile materials: Other.” The duty rate will be 10.2% ad valorem.

The 100% cotton foot therapy sock falls within textile category designation 332, the 100% hemp foot therapy sock falls within textile category designation 832. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division